Welcome to Evelyn Kay Club!

Privacy Policy

Evelyn Kay Club Cos. is a Delaware company incorporated as RJRM Enterprises LLC. (hereinafter, “Evelyn Kay Club”, “Evelyn Kay Club”, “we”, or “us”). Evelyn Kay Club wants you to know what information we learn about you when you visit our website (www.evelynkayclub.com, or any link affiliated thereto, the “Site”), what we do with that information, and any other information you voluntarily provide us through this Site or by other means and how you can view or change the information we have. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our information collection and use practices on this Site. It does not apply to information you might provide on another site operated by us, or one of our partners or affiliates, nor does it apply to information you may provide to us through other forums, including offline or through electronic mail. By accessing or using the Site, you are consenting to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you should leave the Site immediately.

Internet-Related Information Gathered Passively

We collect information from visitors to our Site, including the referring URL, your demographic information, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Site, the country, state or province, the pages of our Site that you viewed during your visit and any search terms entered on our Site, for the purposes of system administration, to gather broad demographic information, and to monitor the level of activity on our Site. We track visitors’ traffic patterns throughout their online sessions, including pages or specific URLs a visitor views while using the Site. We use your information to diagnose problems with our servers and software and to administer our Site. We may share any information that we collect on our Site and demographic information with third-parties, to the extent we determine beneficial to your experience or our business.

Actively Collected Personal Information You Provide

If you provide information about yourself by registering on a page, filling out a survey, subscribing to our mailing list or otherwise voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities, we will collect and use that information to respond to your request, and for any other purpose, including identifying user preferences and improving our services and the content of this Site.

Sharing Information

We may share your information with affiliates with whom we have joint marketing arrangements or with other third parties. If you do not want us to share your information with our marketing affiliates, then please let us know by contacting us at support@www.evelynkayclub.com.

We employ companies to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, processing credit cards, delivering packages, and services related to the design, maintenance and improvement of this Site and our database and related systems. These companies may have access to certain information that you have provided to us.

We may use the services of third parties to collect and use information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalize advertisements for goods and services.

Links To Other Websites

We may provide, as a convenience to you, links from our Site to other websites, including sites operated by us, our partners, associates, or independent third parties. Each website has its own privacy policies and practices, as described on such site. Those policies and practices may be different than the policies and practices described herein, and we urge you to read such site’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit at that site.

Where Do We Store And How Do We Secure Your Personal Information

Your information will be kept in a database held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secure environment located in the United States, accessed only by authorized personnel or contractors. Any transmission of your credit card information will be encrypted.

No Data Collected from Children

Our Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. As a result, we will not knowingly collect information from minors in the United States with or without consent from their parents or guardians.

Cookies

When you visit this Site, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information and enhance your experience online through web browsers and applications. This site may only function properly if cookies are enabled. Evelyn Kay Club uses persistent cookies to authenticate that you have visited the site before and display content that is relevant and specific to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of this Site. Most major commercial internet sites use them and they make your internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit this Site, such as preferences you have chosen to share with us. Cookies allow us to provide information that is more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get also cookies from our advertisers and service providers.

Accepting cookies through your web browser is your personal choice. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, we may not be able to provide you with as good of an experience as one that is specifically tailored to your needs by utilizing the cookie and you may not be able to utilize some features of the Site.

We may also use our own cookies to provide you with personalized online display advertising tailored to your interests.

Change Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Policy at any time by posting a notice that we are changing our Privacy Policy or by sending an e-mail message to previously registered visitors.

This privacy policy sets out how Evelyn Kay Club uses and protects any information that you give Evelyn Kay Club when you use this website. Evelyn Kay Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Evelyn Kay Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Jess@evelynkayclub.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.